Nachman v. Regenocyte Worldwide Inc. et al
[…] As a result, the Court granted 27 Plaintiff’s request to deem all requests for admissions admitted, struck their answer and 28 entered default against them. (Id.) 1 Plaintiff relies on its breach of contract claim in arguing that an award of attorney’s 2 fees and costs is appropriate under NRS § 18.010. Accordingly, the Court applies state 3 law to determine whether to allow attorney’s fees as to Plaintiff’s state law claim.1 See 4 Mangold v. Cal. Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 67 F.3d 1470, 1478 (9th Cir. 1995). 5 NRS § 18.010 provides that a court “may make an allowance of attorney’s fees to 6 a prevailing party” when the court determines that the claim or defense “was brought or 7 maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party.” NRS § 8 18.101(2)(b). Plaintiff has not demonstrated that the defense was asserted or maintained 9 “without reasonable ground or to harass” Plaintiff. The Court entered default judgment 10 against the Defaulting Defendant due to their failure to respond.