First 100, LLC v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] 11
foreclosure was based and (2) allege that the assessment lien chronologically precedes the deed of
12
trust. Weeping Hollow, 2013 WL 2296313, at *5 (citing Centana v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys.,
13
no. 2:11-cv-02105-GMN-RJJ, 2012 WL 3730528, at *3 (D. Nev. Aug. 28, 2012)). In this case, the
14
complaint does not allege that the assessment lien chronologically predates the deed of trust. The
15
complaint could not allege such a fact in good faith because the deed of trust was recorded over five
16
years prior to the assessment lien.
17
“Also relevant is NRS 116.3116(2)©, which carves out a limited exception to NRS
18
116.3116(2)(b).” Weeping Hollow, 2013 WL 2296313, at *5. Subsection (2)© creates a limited
19
super priority lien over the type of first security interest described in (2)(b) “to the extent of any
20
charges incurred by the association on a unit pursuant to NRS 116.310312 and to the extent of the
21
assessments for common expenses based on the periodic budged adopted by the association pursuant
22
to NRS 116.3115 which would have become due in the absence of acceleration during the 9 months
23
immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the lien . . . .”
24
NRS. 116.3116(2)©.
25
This subsection has already been interpreted by this court. This court has held that NRS
26
116.3116(2)© creates a limited super priority lien for nine months of HOA assessments leading up
27