First 100, LLC v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] liens after a foreclosure or trustee sale. Many HOAs are now making this argument to federal courts
18
in this district and state courts. Plaintiff argues that this court should find that it has a superior
19
interest in the property to anyone else, and that the trustee sale extinguished the bank’s prior deed
20
of trust.
21
“In Nevada, HOAs have immediate liens against real property when HOA assessments or
22
other costs against a unit become delinquent.” Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. Alessi &
23
Koenig, LLC, no. 2:13-cv-00164-RCJ, 2013 WL 2460452, at *3 (D. Nev. June 6, 2013)
24
(citing NRS 116.3116(1)). However, an HOA assessment lien is not prior to “a first security
25
interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced
26
became delinquent. . . .”
27
...
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-8-
1
NRS 116.3116(2)(b).
2
“The clear language of this statute states that an HOA’s lien is prior to all other liens and
3