Blackwell v. Williams et al
[…] First, petitioner argues that the habitual- 10 criminal statute, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 207.010, is intended to be applied only to violent crimes. 11 Second, petitioner argues that the sentence he received is disproportionate to the crime he 12 committed. Section 207.010 provides, in relevant part: 13 1. Unless the person is prosecuted pursuant to NRS 207.012 or 207.014, a person convicted in this State of: 14 [. . .] 15 16 17 (b) Any felony, who has previously been three times convicted, whether in this State or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of the situs of the crime or of this State would amount to a felony is a habitual criminal and shall be punished for a category A felony by imprisonment in the state prison: 18 (1) For life without the possibility of parole; 19 (2) For life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served; or 20 (3) For a definite term of 25 years, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served. 21 22 The Nevada Supreme Court addressed these claims in petitioner’s direct appeal: 23 24 25 26 27 28 2 Most of ground 1 is a photocopy of an appellate brief.