Blackwell v. Williams et al
[…] 18
three times previously, then a court may adjudicate the person to be a habitual criminal and impose
19
one of three sentences outlined in Nev. Rev. Stat. § 207.010(1)(b). Petitioner argues incorrectly
20
that Nev. Rev. Stat. § 207.016(1) requires the state district court first to impose a sentence for grand
21
larceny and then to impose a sentence for being a habitual criminal. He then argues that the district
22
court failed to follow that procedure, and that counsel provided ineffective assistance by not
23
objecting to the district court’s actions. Section 207.016(1) states, “A conviction pursuant to NRS
24
207.010 . . . operates only to increase, not to reduce, the sentence otherwise provided by law for the
25
principal crime.” The statute says nothing about imposing two sentences. Contrary to petitioner’s
26
argument, state law does not allow for a sentence on the principal crime and then a sentence for
27
being a habitual criminal. There is only one sentence.