7912 Limbwood Court Trust v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] super priority lien. This can be accomplished by starting the foreclosure process.
The association can use the super priority lien to force the first security interest
holder to pay that amount. The association should incur only the expense it
believes is necessary to receive payment of assessments. If the first security
interest holder does not foreclose, the association will maintain its assessment lien
consisting of assessments, late charges, and interest.
25
1
26
27
28
The statutes sometimes refers to “a” or “the” lien, suggesting the HOA has a single lien. See
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1)-(2). But the last sentence of § 116.3116(2) states that this “subsection does
not affect . . . the priority of liens for other assessments made by the association.” The plural “liens for
other assessments” suggests the HOA may have more than one lien and that those may be liens of
differing priority.
Page 3 of 8
1
State of Nev., Dep’t of Business & Industry, Real Estate Div., Advisory Op. 13-01 at 19 (Dec. 12,
2
2012).