Platinum Realty and Holdings, LLC v. Lee et al
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.1113. “The principles of law and 17 equity, including . . . the law of real property, and the law relative to capacity to contract, 18 principal and agent” supplement the provisions of this chapter except to the extent these 19 principles are inconsistent with its provisions. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.1108. 20 Under section 116.3116, an association has a lien on a unit for assessments levied 21 against that unit. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1). Such a lien is prior to all other liens and 22 encumbrances, with certain exceptions. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). 23 One exception to this priority rule is “[a] first security interest on the unit recorded 24 before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. 25 Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b). However, under the so-called “super-priority” provision, the lien is Page 4 of 7 1 prior to this security interest “to the extent of” charges under § 116.3103127 and assessments 2 for common expenses under § 116.3115 “which would have become due in the absence of 3 acceleration during the 9 months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the 4 lien,” unless federal regulations require a shorter period. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2). 5 Under section 116.31162, an association may foreclose its lien by sale under certain 6 conditions. Nev. Rev.