John Hancock Life Insurance Company (U.S.A.) v. Jacobs et al
[…] 19
law.” See Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 330 (1986) (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)). An
20
issue is “genuine” if there is a sufficient evidentiary basis on which a reasonable fact-finder could
21
find for the nonmoving party, and a dispute is “material” if it could affect the outcome of the suit
22
under the governing law. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248–49 (1986). Where
23
reasonable minds could differ on the material facts at issue, however, summary judgment is not
24
25
26
27
28
2
As cited above, NRS 111.781 also revokes any revocable disposition created in a governing
instrument to a relative of the divorced person’s former spouse. NRS 111.781(10)(e) defines
“Relative of the divorced person’s former spouse” as “a person who is related to the divorced
person’s former spouse by blood, adoption or affinity and who, after the divorce or annulment, is
not related to the divorced person by blood, adoption or affinity.” Consequently, the interests of
Neff and Jacobsen would be eliminated. As Woods Sr. predeceased the Deceased, Brian Woods
would be the sole remaining beneficiary.
3
1
appropriate. Warren v. City of Carlsbad, 58 F.3d 439, 441 (9th Cir. 1995). In evaluating a
2