John Hancock Life Insurance Company (U.S.A.) v. Jacobs et al
[…] 11
the Policy.
The Decedent died on December 15, 2012. Jacobs claimed entitlement to the Proceeds as
12
13
the named beneficiary under the Policy, and requested payment. (Dkt. #1, Ex. 5.) Hancock
14
however, filed this interpleader action, alleging that it had “been unable [to] confirm the proper
15
and legal beneficiaries under the Policy, as well as the proper ratios of distributions of the
16
Proceeds.” (Dkt. #1 at 5.) Hancock expressed its concern that the terms of the Settlement
17
Agreement as well as a recently passed Nevada statute1 revoked any interest Jacobs may have had
18
19
20
1
NRS 111.781(1), effective October 1, 2011, states:
21
22
23
Except as otherwise provided by the express terms of a governing
instrument, a court order or a contract relating to the division of the
marital estate made between the divorced persons before or after
the marriage, divorce or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a
marriage:
24
(a) Revokes any revocable:
25
26
27
(1) Disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced
person to his or her former spouse in a governing
instrument and any disposition or appointment created by
law or in a governing instrument to a relative of the
divorced person's former spouse. . . .
28
2
1
in the Proceeds. Hancock believed that all proceeds should be paid to Brian Woods, as the only
2
remaining contingent beneficiary with a legal interest in the proceeds.2
In response, Jacobs filed a Counterclaim (dkt. # 9) and a Motion for Declaratory Judgment
3
4