Bundorf et al v. Salazar et al
[…] Robertson v. Methow Valley
3
Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 349 (1989).
24.
4
NEPA requires agencies to prepare an environmental impact statement (EIS) for
5
“major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C.
6
§ 4332(2)(C). The EIS must “provide full and fair discussion of significant environmental
7
impacts.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. Agencies must consider every significant aspect of the
8
environmental impact of a proposed action. This includes studying the direct, indirect, and
9
cumulative impacts of the action. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.7, 1508.8.
25.
10
Cumulative impacts are impacts that “result [] from the incremental impact of the
11
action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of
12
what agency . . . undertakes such other actions.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. Cumulative impacts “can
13
result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of
14
time.” Id.
26.
15
In analyzing the cumulative effects of a proposed action, an agency must do more
16
than just catalogue “relevant past projects in the area”: it must also include a “useful analysis of
17
the cumulative impacts of past, present and future projects.”