Johnson et al v. Bernstein et al
[…] 22
IV.
ANALYSIS
23
A. Medical Malpractice Claims
24
1. Legal Standard
25
To prevail on her medical malpractice claims against the various Defendants, Plaintiff must
26
establish the following: (1) that the healthcare provider’s conduct departed from the accepted
27
standard of medical care or practice; (2) that the healthcare provider’s conduct was both the actual
28
and proximate cause of the plaintiff's injury; and (3) that the plaintiff suffered damages. Prabhu v.
-3-
1
Levine, 930 P.2d 103, 107 (Nev. 1996) (citing Perez v. Las Vegas Medical Center, 805 P .2d 589,
2
590-591 (Nev. 1991)). NRS §41A.100(1) provides the standard for proving medical malpractice
3
in Nevada:
4
Liability for personal injury or death is not imposed upon any provider of health care based
5
on alleged negligence in the performance of that care unless evidence consisting of expert
6
medical testimony, material from recognized medical texts or treatises or the regulations
7
of the licensed medical facility wherein the alleged negligence occurred is presented to
8
demonstrate the alleged deviation from the accepted standard of care in the specific
9
circumstances of the case and to prove causation of the alleged personal injury or death[.]
10
Id.
11
12
The statute further provides, “Expert medical testimony provided pursuant to subsection 1 may
13
only be given by a provider of health care who practices or has practiced in an area that is
14
substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the alleged negligence.” NRS
15
§41A.100(2).
16
The Nevada Supreme Court has interpreted this standard to mean that “[a]s a general rule,
17
a plaintiff must use expert testimony to establish medical malpractice.” Jain v. McFarland, 851
18
P.2d 450, 456 (Nev. 1993).