Kal-Mor-USA, LLC v. Bank of America, NA et al
[…] 24
seven years prior to the assessment lien.
25
26
3
1
Also relevant is NRS 166.3116(2)(c), which delineates a limited exception to NRS
2
116.3116(2)(b). NRS 166.3116(2)(c) states that an HOA’s unpaid charges and assessments incurred
3
during the nine months prior to the foreclosure of a first position mortgage continue to encumber the
4
property in question after the foreclosure of the first position deed of trust. This nine-month period
5
of unpaid charges is known as a “super priority lien.” However, the super priority lien does not
6
extinguish the first position deed of trust.
7
NRS 116.3116(2)(c) states:
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Liens for real estate taxes and other governmental assessments or charges against the
unit or cooperative. The lien is also prior to all security interests described in paragraph
(b) to the extent of any charges incurred by the association on a unit pursuant to NRS
116.310312 and to the extent of the assessments for common expenses based on the
periodic budget adopted by the association pursuant to NRS 116.3115which would
have become due in the absence of acceleration during the 9 months immediately
preceding institution of an action to enforce the lien, unless federal regulations
adopted by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation or the Federal National
Mortgage Association require a shorter period of priority for the lien. If federal
regulations adopted by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation or the
Federal National Mortgage Association require a shorter period of priority for the
lien, the period during which the lien is prior to all security interests described in
paragraph (b) must be determined in accordance with those federal regulations,
except that notwithstanding the provisions of the federal regulations, the period
of priority for the lien must not be less than the 6 months immediately preceding
institution of an action to enforce the lien. This subsection does not affect the
priority of mechanics’ or materialmen’s liens, or the priority of liens for other
assessments made by the association.
18
Several courts of this district have recently interpreted this subsection. “NRS
19
116.3116(2)(c) creates a limited super priority lien for 9 months of HOA assessments leading up
20
to the foreclosure of the first mortgage, but it does not eliminate the first security interest.”
21