Kal-Mor-USA, LLC v. Bank of America, NA et al
[…] 23
complaint’s factual allegations.” Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 327 (1989). Further, the court
24
“construe[s] the pleadings in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Outdoor Media Grp.,
25
Inc. v. City of Beaumont, 506 F.3d 895, 900 (9th Cir. 2007).
26
2
1
Kal-Mor argues that it purchased the property free from all encumbrances and seeks to quiet
2
title. Kal-Mor argues that Canyon Willow’s foreclosure pursuant to NRS 116.3116 extinguished Bank
3
of America’s interest through its first position deed of trust. Bank of America argues that an HOA
4
foreclosure pursuant to NRS 116.3116 does not extinguish a first position deed of trust. The court
5
agrees with Bank of America.
6
NRS 116.3116(2) states in relevant part:
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
A lien under this subsection is prior to all other liens and encumbrances on a unit
except:
...
(b) a first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment
sought to be enforced became delinquent, or, in a cooperative, the first security interest
encumbering only the unit’s owner’s interest and perfected before the date on which the
assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent . . . .
The clear language of this statute states that an HOA’s lien is prior to all other liens and
encumbrances secured by the property except a first security interest on the property recorded before
the date on which the assessment became delinquent. In this case, Bank of America properly recorded
its deed of trust on August 23, 2005. Canyon Willow recorded its lien for delinquent assessments in
January 2012. Bank of America’s first position deed of trust was recorded nearly seven years prior to
Canyon Willow’s HOA lien.
19