Duke v. Neven et al
[…] Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304. 3 Duke was convicted of trafficking in a controlled substance in violation of Nevada 4 Revised Statutes § 453.3385 and transporting a controlled substance in violation of § 453.321. 5 ECF No. 10. Section 453.3385(1) provides that “a person who knowingly or intentionally sells, 6 manufactures, delivers or brings into this State or who is knowingly or intentionally in actual or 7 constructive possession of . . . any controlled substance which is listed in schedule I, except 8 marijuana . . . shall be punished” if the amount “is 4 grams or more.” And § 453.321(1) provides 9 that “it is unlawful for a person to: (a) [i]mport, transport, sell, exchange, barter, supply, 10 prescribe, dispense, give away or administer a controlled or counterfeit substance; (b) 11 [m]anufacture or compound a counterfeit substance; or (c) [o]ffer or attempt to do any act set 12 forth in paragraph (a) or (b).” Section 453.321(2)-(5) outlines the punishment for transporting a 13 controlled substance, which is based on the type of controlled substance transported. 14 The Supreme Court of Nevada relied on the correct federal law standards and applied 15 them reasonably to the facts of Duke’s case.