Duke v. Neven et al
[…] Vargas-Castillo, 329 F.3d 715, 720 (9th Cir. 2003). “‘If each 22 [offense] requires proof of a fact that the other does not, the Blockburger test is satisfied, 23 notwithstanding a substantial overlap in the proof offered to establish the crimes.’” Id. (quoting 13 1 Iannelli v. United States, 420 U.S. 770, 785 n.17 (1975)). The “same act or transaction” can 2 “constitute[ ] a violation of two distinct statutory provisions.” Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304. 3 Duke was convicted of trafficking in a controlled substance in violation of Nevada 4 Revised Statutes § 453.3385 and transporting a controlled substance in violation of § 453.321. 5 ECF No. 10. Section 453.3385(1) provides that “a person who knowingly or intentionally sells, 6 manufactures, delivers or brings into this State or who is knowingly or intentionally in actual or 7 constructive possession of . . . any controlled substance which is listed in schedule I, except 8 marijuana . . . shall be punished” if the amount “is 4 grams or more.”