Green v. Lew
[…] Plaintiff’s allegations fail to establish prima facie cases of retaliation because they do not
18
establish a causal connection between Plaintiff’s protected activity and Defendant’s actions.
19
Plaintiff asserts that his protected activity was chairing the IRS’ Mountain States Diversity and
20
Equal Employment Opportunity Advisory Committee (“DEEOAC”) which was specifically
21
listed on his application for promotion in Vacancy 889. However, Plaintiff has not adduced facts
22
that establish that he undertook a protected activity.
23
Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–3 provides:
24
25
26
It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to
discriminate against any of his employees ... because he has
opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by
this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified,
15
1
assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation,
proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.
2
3
With regard to protected activity, § 2000e-3 contains both an “opposition clause” and
4
“participation clause.” Learned v. City of Bellevue, 860 F.2d 928, 932 (9th Cir. 1988). The
5
opposition clause makes it “unlawful ... for an employer to discriminate against any ...
6