Lewis v. State of Nevada
[…] See Schriro v. Landrigan, 550 U.S. 465, 474 (2007) (“In deciding whether to grant an evidentiary hearing, a federal court must consider whether such a hearing could enable an applicant to prove the petition’s factual allegations, which, if true, would entitle the applicant to federal habeas relief.”). As such, Lewis’ request for a hearing is denied. 2See NRS § 207.010(2) (“It is within the discretion of the prosecuting attorney whether to include a count under this section in any information or file a notice of habitual criminality if an indictment is found.” (Emphasis added)); see also Crutcher v. Eighth Judicial Dist.