Toigo v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] 13
met.” Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Cottrell, 632 F.3d 1127, 1132 (9th Cir. 2011).
14
III.
DISCUSSION
15
A.
Motion to Dismiss
16
In Nevada, a trustee’s exercise of the power of sale on behalf of a beneficiary to a deed
17
of trust is governed by the procedural requirements of section 107.080 of Nevada Revised
18
Statutes. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.080. A sale made pursuant to this section must be declared void
19
if the trustee or other person authorized to make the sale does not substantially comply with the
20
provisions of this section or any applicable provision of sections 107.086 and 107.087. Nev.
21
Rev. Stat. § 107.080(5)(a).
22
23
24
25
As of the recording date of the instant Notice of Default in January 2013, this section
provides that the power of sale must not be exercised until:
(c) The beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary or the trustee
first executes and causes to be recorded in the office of the recorder of the
county wherein the trust property, or some part thereof, is situated a notice of
the breach and of the election to sell or cause to be sold the property to satisfy
Page 5 of 9
1
2
the obligation which, except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, includes
a notarized affidavit of authority to exercise the power of sale stating, based on
personal knowledge and under the penalty of perjury:
3
(1) The full name and business address of the trustee or the trustee’s
personal representative or assignee, the current holder of the note
secured by the deed of trust, the current beneficiary of record and the
servicers of the obligation or debt secured by the deed of trust;
(2) The full name and last known business address of every prior
known beneficiary of the deed of trust;
(3) That the beneficiary under the deed of trust, the successor in
interest of the beneficiary or the trustee is in actual or constructive
possession of the note secured by the deed of trust;
(4) That the trustee has the authority to exercise the power of sale
with respect to the property pursuant to the instruction of the
beneficiary of record and the current holder of the note secured by
the deed of trust;
(5) The amount in default, the principal amount of the obligation or
debt secured by the deed of trust, a good faith estimate of all fees
imposed and to be imposed because of the default and the costs and
fees charged to the debtor in connection with the exercise of the
power of sale; and
(6) The date, recordation number or other unique designation of the
instrument that conveyed the interest of each beneficiary and a
description of the instrument that conveyed the interest of each
beneficiary.
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11