Dobson et al v. Sprint Nextel Corporation et al
[…] 5
undertaking claim fails and is dismissed with prejudice.
6
7
8
9
f. Punitive Damages
Plaintiffs seek punitive damages pursuant to Nevada Revised Statutes 42.005, which
provides that:
…in an action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where it is
10
proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of
11
oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied, the plaintiff, in addition to the
12
compensatory damages, may recover damages for the sake of example and by
13
way of punishing the defendant.
14
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.005. “‘Malice, express or implied’ means conduct which is intended to
15
injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the
16
rights or safety of others.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.001(3). “‘Conscious disregard’ means the
17
knowledge of the probable harmful consequences of a wrongful act and a willful and deliberate
18
failure to act to avoid those consequences.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.001(1). “[Conscious
19
disregard] plainly requires evidence that a defendant acted with a culpable state of mind.... [A]t
20
a minimum, [it] must exceed mere recklessness or gross negligence.” Countrywide Home
21
Loans, Inc. v. Thitchener, 192 P.3d 243, 255 (Nev. 2008).
22