Dobson et al v. Sprint Nextel Corporation et al
[…] jurisdiction that cites the statute does not discuss the scope of the immunity. See Wilson v. City
Page 17 of 20
1
of Jersey City, 39 A.3d 177, 194 (N.J. 2012) (finding Nev. Rev. Stat. § 707.500 similar to the
2
corresponding New Jersey statute). Therefore, the Court interprets the language of the statute
3
by its plain meaning.
4
The equivalent statutes in many of Nevada’s sister states include language that grants
5
wireless operators broad immunity in providing law enforcement with information relating to
6
9-1-1 calls. See e.g., Wash. Rev. Code § 38.52.550 (“A telecommunications company …
7
providing emergency communications systems or services … to enhanced 911 emergency
8
communications personnel is not liable for civil damages caused by an act or omission of the
9
company, business, or individual”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 29-11-105 (“No basic emergency service
10
provider … shall be liable to any person or entity for infringement or invasion of the right of
11
privacy of any person caused … by any act or omission in connection with the installation,
12