Dobson et al v. Sprint Nextel Corporation et al
[…] 22
related to emergency calls, emergency services, or other emergency
23
communications services.
24
47 U.S.C. § 615a(a) (emphasis added); see also 47 U.S.C. § 153(32) (“The term ‘local
25
exchange carrier’ means any person that is engaged in the provision of telephone exchange
Page 16 of 20
1
service or exchange access.”). Therefore, the Court must look to Nevada state law to determine
2
what immunity, if any, is given to Defendants in providing information to law enforcement
3
related to 9-1-1 calls.
4
5
The applicable Nevada law is Section 707.500 of the Nevada Revised Statutes, which
provides:
6
A telephone company, person providing wireless or commercial mobile radio
7
service, public safety answering point, or manufacturer supplying equipment to a
8
telephone company or public safety answering point, or any agent thereof, is not
9
liable to any person who uses an enhanced 911 service for:
10
(a) The release of the telephone number and street address of the telephone
11
used to place the 911 telephone call, including telephone numbers which are
12
not published, if the release was made in good faith;
13
(b) The failure of any equipment or procedure in connection with the
14
provision of an enhanced 911 service; or
15
(c) Any act, or the omission of any act, committed in good faith, while
16
providing, or while in training to provide, services through a public safety
17
answering point.
18
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 707.500(1) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs argue that this statute only
19
immunizes wireless service providers from liability to any person who actually used the 9-1-1
20