Alcaraz v. Williams et al
[…] (See ECF No. 12-22 at 16-19.) 5 24 Second, regarding his trial counsel’s alleged failed to present evidence of his impaired 1 2 condition, it is true that Nevada law allows “voluntary intoxication . . . [to] be considered in 3 determining intent.” Andrade v. State, 87 Nev. 144, 145, 483 P.2d 208, 208 (1971); see also Nev. 4 Rev. Stat. § 193.220 (“No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication 5 shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his or her condition, but whenever the actual existence 6 of any particular purpose, motive or intent is a necessary element to constitute a particular species 7 or degree of crime, the fact of the person’s intoxication may be taken into consideration in 8 determining the purpose, motive or intent.”).