Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Delaney et al
[…] 17
maintain, in good faith, the corporation’s and its shareholders’ best interests over anyone else’s
18
interests.” Id.
Claim two - breach of fiduciary duty under Nevada law
19
Balancing these duties “is the protection generally afforded to directors in conducting the
20
corporation’s affairs by the business judgment rule.” Id. at 1179. “[E]ven a bad decision is generally
21
protected by the business judgment rule’s presumption . . . .” Id. at 1181. “[T]he Nevada Legislature
22
codified the business judgment rule at NRS 78.138.” Id. at 1179.
23
Nevada’s business judgment rule states in relevant part:
24
25
26
3. Directors and officers, in deciding upon matters of business, are
presumed to act in good faith, on an informed basis and with a view
to the interests of the corporation.
27
...
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-5-
1
7. [A] director or officer is not individually liable to the corporation
or its stockholders or creditors for any damages as a result of any act
or failure to act in his or her official capacity as a director or officer
unless it is proven that:
2
3
(a) The director’s or officer’s act or failure to act constituted
a breach of his or her fiduciary duty as a director or officer;
and
4
5
(b) The breach of those duties involved intentional
misconduct, fraud or a knowing violation of law.
6
7
8
NRS 78.138 (emphasis added).
9
The complaint alleges that, as directors, defendants owed SWB fiduciary duties to act on an
10
informed basis and in the best interest of SWB. Based on the same factual allegations as the FDIC’s
11