Securities & Exchange Commission v. Banc de Binary Ltd.
[…] authority of United States Attorneys in this respect, she could easily do so with a
section in the Code of Federal Regulations, but she has not chosen to do that.
Page 2 of 4
1
Thomas v. INS, 35 F.3d 1332, 1340–41 (9th Cir. 1994). The Thomas court noted that “[e]xcept
2
as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall . . . .
3
prosecute or defend, for the Government, all civil actions, suits or proceedings in which the
4
United States is concerned . . . .” Id. at 1338 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 547) (internal quotation marks
5
omitted); see also § 516 (“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in
6
which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing
7
evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the
8
Attorney General.” (emphasis added)); Marshall v. Gibson Prods., Inc. of Plano, 584 F.2d 668,
9
676 (5th Cir. 1978). In other words, the DOJ (via the Attorney General and the U.S. Attorneys)
10
has by statute default exclusive authority to represent the United States and its agencies;
11