Securities & Exchange Commission v. Banc de Binary Ltd.
[…] 24
be governed by different sets of ethical rules.”). The Court also noted that it would require
25
Plaintiff to show that the U.S. Attorney’s Office in this District is incapable of litigating the
1
present matter either by statute or due to a lack of manpower or subject-matter experience.
2
The three attorneys have renewed the motion and have filed the relevant declarations,
3
with which the Court is satisfied. Movants also argue that the local U.S. Attorney’s Office is
4
incapable of litigating the matter because the SEC has statutory authority to bring civil
5
enforcement actions. See 15 U.S.C. § 77t(b) (“Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that
6
any person is engaged or about to engage in any acts or practices which constitute or will
7
constitute a violation of the provisions of this subchapter, or of any rule or regulation prescribed
8
under authority thereof, the Commission may, in its discretion, bring an action . . . .”); id.
9
§ 78u(d)(1) (“Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged or is about
10
to engage in acts or practices constituting a violation of any provision of this chapter, the rules or
11