Securities & Exchange Commission v. Banc de Binary Ltd.
[…] 3
with which the Court is satisfied. Movants also argue that the local U.S. Attorney’s Office is
4
incapable of litigating the matter because the SEC has statutory authority to bring civil
5
enforcement actions. See 15 U.S.C. § 77t(b) (“Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that
6
any person is engaged or about to engage in any acts or practices which constitute or will
7
constitute a violation of the provisions of this subchapter, or of any rule or regulation prescribed
8
under authority thereof, the Commission may, in its discretion, bring an action . . . .”); id.
9
§ 78u(d)(1) (“Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged or is about
10
to engage in acts or practices constituting a violation of any provision of this chapter, the rules or
11
regulations thereunder, the rules of a national securities exchange or registered securities
12
association of which such person is a member or a person associated with a member, the rules of
13
a registered clearing agency in which such person is a participant, the rules of the Public
14
Company Accounting Oversight Board, of which such person is a registered public accounting
15
firm or a person associated with such a firm, or the rules of the Municipal Securities Rulemaking
16
Board, it may in its discretion bring an action . . . .”).
17
The SEC’s authorization to bring the present civil enforcement action does not mean that
18
only the SEC’s own attorneys may do so, such that the U.S. Attorney cannot represent the United
19
States or the SEC in this action.