Jones v. State of Nevada Board of Medical Examiners
[…] 22
Governor,” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 630.050(1), to whom the Nevada legislature has delegated “the
23
power and duty to determine the initial and continuing competence of physicians” such as
24
Plaintiff who are subject to Chapter 630 of Nevada Revised Statutes, Nev. Rev. Stat.
25
§ 630.003(1)(b). “The purpose of licensing physicians . . . is to protect the public health and
Page 1 of 4
1
safety and the general welfare of the people of this State,” and “[a]ny license issued pursuant to
2
this chapter is a revocable privilege.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 630.045. Among its duties, “[t]he
3
Board must ensure that unfit physicians . . . are removed from the medical profession so that
4
they will not cause harm to the public.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 630.003(1)(d). “The powers
5
conferred upon the Board by this chapter must be liberally construed to carry out these
6
purposes for the protection and benefit of the public.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 630.003(2).
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Chapter 630 provides that “[t]he Board may adopt such regulations as are necessary or
desirable to enable it to carry out the provisions of this chapter,” and, more specifically: