United States of America v. $14,782.00 in United States Currency and 48,700.00 in Mexican Pesos
[…] After consideration of Plaintiff’s brief, and for the reasons stated on the 21 record at the February 6, 2015 hearing, including the Court’s discussion and consideration of the 22 factors set forth in Eitel v. McCool, 782 F.2d 1470, 1471-72 (9th Cir. 1986), the Court finds it 23 appropriate to grant default judgment against the defendant property and all persons or entities 24 having an interest in it. Plaintiff’s Motion for Default Judgment is therefore granted. 25 However, the Court declines Plaintiff’s request to certify, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 26 § 2465(a)(2), that there was reasonable cause for the seizure, arrest, and forfeiture of the 27 defendant property. Section 2465(a) states, in relevant part: “Upon the entry of a judgment for 28 the claimant in any proceeding to condemn or forfeit property seized or arrested under any -2- 1 provision of Federal law . . . (2) if it appears that there was reasonable cause for the seizure or 2 arrest, the court shall cause a proper certificate thereof to be entered . . . .” (Emphasis added). 3 Here, a default judgment is being issued against the defendant property. As this is not a judgment 4 “for the claimant,” the Court will not issue a certificate of reasonable cause at this time.