Evanston Insurance Company v. Western Community Insurance Company
[…] 15
the laws of the state in which jurisdiction is asserted; and (2) the exercise of jurisdiction does
16
not violate the defendant’s right to due process secured by the United States Constitution. Chan
17
v. Soc’y Expeditions, Inc., 39 F.3d 1398, 1404–05 (9th Cir. 1994). Because Nevada’s long-arm
18
statute is co-extensive with the limits of due process, the inquiry into the propriety of personal
19
jurisdiction under Nevada law and the inquiry into the limits of due process collapse into a
20
single inquiry. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 14.065(1) (“A court of this state may exercise jurisdiction over
21
a party to a civil action on any basis not inconsistent with the Constitution of this state or the
22
Constitution of the United States.”).
23
“A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant consistent with due process
24
only if he or she has ‘certain minimum contacts’ with the relevant forum ‘such that the
25