Evanston Insurance Company v. Western Community Insurance Company
[…] See Nev. Rev. Stat. 31.300. “Thus, the garnishee
23
must not pay any of the money to the defendant and must instead retain the money in his possession
24
or control or deliver it to the Marshal for subsequent delivery to the plaintiff.” Emp. Painters
25
Trust, 2010 WL 3896148 at *2 (citing Nev. Rev. Stat. § 31.310).
26
Here, Plaintiff argues that under Nevada Revised Statutes § 31.270, the Court has the
27
discretion to direct alternative means of service for a writ of garnishment—such as by process
28
server, certified mail, or nationally-recognized carrier—because § 31.270 states that writs of
2
1
garnishment “shall be served by the sheriff of the county where the garnishee defendant is found,
2
unless the court directs otherwise.” Plaintiff does not provide any argument or authority, however,
3
indicating that there is an exception for writs of execution under Rule 4.1 of the Federal Rules of
4