Velazquez v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company et al
[…] 17
The Ninth Circuit has not yet addressed the question of whether an enforceable
18
settlement agreement against all non-diverse parties is sufficient to permit removal of an action.
19
However, the Court does not need to reach this question in order to resolve the issue of remand
20
in this case. As Plaintiffs point out in their Reply Memorandum, two Plaintiffs in this case are
21
minors, and under Nevada law, the settlement of a disputed claim held by a minor is not
22
effective until it is approved by the Court. (Reply in Supp. of Remand 2:23-3:3, ECF No. 17);
23
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.200(1) (“If an unemancipated minor has a disputed claim …, either parent
24
… has the right to compromise the claim. Such a compromise is not effective until it is
25
approved by the district court … upon a verified petition in writing, regularly filed with the
Page 5 of 7
1
court.”); see also Haley v. Dist. Ct., 273 P.3d 855, 859 (Nev. 2012) (“A compromise [of a
2
minor’s claim] is not effective until approved by the district court upon a verified petition in
3
writing.”). At the time of removal in this case, Defendants’ Petition for Settlement Approval