Velazquez v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company et al
[…] As Plaintiffs point out in their Reply Memorandum, two Plaintiffs in this case are 21 minors, and under Nevada law, the settlement of a disputed claim held by a minor is not 22 effective until it is approved by the Court. (Reply in Supp. of Remand 2:23-3:3, ECF No. 17); 23 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.200(1) (“If an unemancipated minor has a disputed claim …, either parent 24 … has the right to compromise the claim. Such a compromise is not effective until it is 25 approved by the district court … upon a verified petition in writing, regularly filed with the Page 5 of 7 1 court.”); see also Haley v. Dist. Ct., 273 P.3d 855, 859 (Nev. 2012) (“A compromise [of a 2 minor’s claim] is not effective until approved by the district court upon a verified petition in 3 writing.”).