Saintal v. Foster et al
[…] Michigan, 501 U.S. 957, 1001 (1991). 3 “In assessing the compliance of a non-capital sentence with the proportionality principle, [the 4 Court] consider[s] ‘objective factors’” such as “the severity of the penalty imposed and the 5 gravity of the offense.” Taylor v. Lewis, 460 F.3d 1093, 1098 (9th Cir. 2006). “[S]uccessful 6 challenges based on proportionality are ‘exceedingly rare,’ and deference is due legislative 7 judgments on such matters.” Id. (citing Solem, 463 U.S. at 289-90). 8 Saintal was adjudged guilty under Nevada’s “Large Habitual Criminal Statute,” Nevada 9 Revised Statutes § 207.010(1)(b). ECF No. 13-2 at 104. At the time of Saintal’s sentencing, that 10 statute provided that a habitual criminal is “a person convicted in this state of . . . [a]ny felony, 11 who has previously been three times convicted . . . of any crime which under the laws of the situs 12 of the crime or of this state would amount to a felony.” The statute further provided that a 13 person found to be a large habitual criminal “shall be punished for a category A felony by 14 imprisonment in the state prison” for life without the possibility of parole, life with the 15 possibility of parole after ten years, or a definite term of 25