LN Management LLC Series 8246 Azure Shores v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] 20
of its agencies, or one of its officers or employees in an official capacity
21
. . . .” Fed. R. Civ. P. 5.1(a)(1)(B).
22
The party must serve the notice on the state attorney general “by certified or registered mail
23
or by sending it to an electronic address designated by the attorney general for this purpose.” Fed.
24
R. Civ. P. 5.1(a)(2). Defendant provides no proof of compliance with this rule.
25
Rule 5.1 also requires the court to “certify to the appropriate attorney general that a statute
26
has been questioned” under 28 U.S.C. § 2403. Fed. R. Civ. P. 5.1(b). This statute states that the
27
court “shall permit the State to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise
28
admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality.” 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b).
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
1
In light of the foregoing rule and statute, the court will deny defendant’s motion for
2
summary judgment without prejudice to allow defendant and the court to comply and the attorney
3
general to intervene.