LN Management, LLC Series 5664 Divot v. Dansker et al
[…] (Id. at 9). Chase argues that
declaratory relief is not an independent cause of action. (Id. at 18).
In response, Plaintiff argues that its super priority lien has priority over first deeds of
28
6
1
trust pursuant to NRS § 116.3116. (Opp’n to Mot. to Dismiss (#15) at 5). Plaintiff argues that
2
because the HOA’s assessment lien was superior to the first deed of trust, the foreclosure sale
3
“wiped out” Chase’s deed of trust. (Id. at 6).
4
In Nevada, HOAs have immediate liens against real property when HOA assessments
5
or other costs against a unit become delinquent. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(1). Under
6
Nevada law, a lien for delinquent HOA assessments is not prior to a “first security interest on
7
the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became
8
delinquent,” id. § 116.3116(2)(b), except:
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
to the extent of any charges incurred by the association on a unit pursuant to
NRS 116.310312 and to the extent of the assessments for common expenses