Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Kaveh et al
[…] Unruh v. Streight, 615 15 P.2d 247, 249 (Nev. 1980). In the context of a foreclosure sale, however, the sale price is not 16 necessarily an indication of a property’s fair market value. See Halfon v. Title Ins. & Trust Co., 17 634 P.2d 660, 661 (Nev. 1981). In those cases, fair market value is determined by the court. 18 Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Smoke Ranch Dev., LLC, 92 F. Supp. 3d 998, 1001 (D. Nev. 19 2015). 20 Nevada Revised Statute § 40.457 governs the procedure for determining the fair market 21 value. It states that “before awarding a deficiency judgment . . . the court shall hold a hearing 22 and shall take evidence presented by either party concerning the fair market value of the 23 property sold as of the date of foreclosure sale or trustee’s sale.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 40.457(1). 24 An evidentiary hearing is mandatory. Branch Banking & Trust Co. v.