Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Kaveh et al
[…] See Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249. 22 The evidence of the nonmovant is “to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn 23 in his favor.” Id. at 255. But if the evidence of the nonmoving party is merely colorable or is 24 not significantly probative, summary judgment may be granted. See id. at 249–50. 25 Page 4 of 9 1 2 III. DISCUSSION The Nevada Revised Statutes include provisions which both allow lenders to obtain a 3 deficiency judgment after a foreclosure sale and provide some protection to the borrower 4 against abuse of this right. NRS 40.455 states in relevant part: “[U]pon application of the . . . 5 beneficiary of the deed of trust within 6 months after the date of the foreclosure sale and after 6 the required hearing, the court shall award a deficiency judgment to . . . the beneficiary of the 7 deed of trust . . . .” (Emphasis added). Further, the Nevada Supreme Court has noted that “NRS 8 40.455(1) is an anti-deficiency statute that derogates from the common law, and this court 9 construes such provisions narrowly, in favor of deficiency judgments.” Mardian v.