Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Kaveh et al
[…] Here, there is no factual dispute as to the amount of indebtedness before the trustee’s 12 sale. As of March 25, 2015, the indebtedness was $10,660,838.65, exclusive of attorneys’ fees 13 and costs of suit. (Austin Decl. ¶ 27, ECF No. 57). 14 Wells Fargo is seeking interest after the default at a rate of 9.5% and requests that 15 interest on any deficiency judgment be calculated at 9.5% as well. Pursuant to NRS 99.050 16 “[P]arties may agree for the payment of any rate of interest on money due or to become due on 17 any contract . . . and for any other charges or fees.” Pursuant to the Loan, the parties in this 18 case agreed that interest would accrue at a rate of not less than 4.5% per annum. (Promissory 19 Note ¶ 1, Ex. 1 to Austin Decl., ECF No. 57).