Casas v. Geico Indemnity Company
[…] Davenport v. Mutual Benefit Health & 20 Accident Ass’n, 325 F.2d 785, 787 (9th Cir. 1963). In Nevada, “[a] plaintiff may recover 21 punitive damages when evidence demonstrates that the defendant has acted with ‘malice, 22 express or implied.’” Wyeth v. Rowatt, 244 F.3d 765, 783 (Nev. 2010) (quoting NEV. REV. 23 STAT. ANN. § 42.005(1)). Casas’ complaint alleges that Geico acted “maliciously” when 24 failing to make good on its coverage obligations. Doc. 1 at 12-13. Thus, his request for 25 punitive damages is properly considered in reaching the jurisdictional amount. NEV. REV. 26 STAT. ANN. § 42.005(b) caps punitive damages at “[t]hree hundred thousand dollars if the 27 amount of compensatory damages awarded to the plaintiff is less than $100,000,” id., and an 28 award in this range would obviously satisfy the jurisdictional minimum.