Cornett v. Gawker Media, LLC
[…] Plaintiff’s
16
Proposed Amended Complaint indicates only that Plaintiff was a resident of Nevada on the date
17
that she filed her proposed amendment, October 22, 2013. Nothing in the Proposed Amended
18
Complaint or the attached briefing provides a factual basis from which the Court can infer that
19
Plaintiff was actually a Nevada citizen when she commenced this action.
20
21
22
2.
Nevada’s “Saving Statute”
Plaintiff attempts to overcome Defendant’s arguments by asserting that Nevada’s
“Saving Statute,” Nev. Rev. Stat. 11.500, “saves” her Complaint. The Court does not agree.
23
Section 11.500 of the Nevada Revised Statutes provides that:
24
1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as otherwise provided
in this section, if an action that is commenced within the applicable period of
limitations is dismissed because the court lacked jurisdiction over the subject
matter of the action, the action may be recommenced in the court having
25
Page 9 of 12
1
2
3
jurisdiction within:
(a) The applicable period of limitations; or
(b) Ninety days after the action is dismissed,
whichever is later.
4
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.500(1) (emphasis added). Thus, pursuant to section 11.500, Plaintiff’s
5
Complaint in this action was timely only if her previous, timely action was dismissed because
6
the court in which she filed that previous action lacked subject matter jurisdiction.
7