Cornett v. Gawker Media, LLC
[…] Boschetto v. Hansing, 539 F.3d 1011, 1015 (9th Cir. 2008). A plaintiff
3
can carry this burden only by presenting sufficient evidence to establish that (1) personal
4
jurisdiction is proper under the laws of the state where it is asserted; and (2) the exercise of
5
jurisdiction does not violate the defendant’s right to due process secured by the United States
6
Constitution. Ziegler v. Indian River Country, 64 F.3d 470, 473 (9th Cir. 1995). Because
7
Nevada’s long-arm statute is co-extensive with the limits of due process, this analysis collapses
8
into a single inquiry. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 14.065(1) (“A court of this state may exercise
9
jurisdiction over a party to a civil action on any basis not inconsistent with the Constitution of
10
11
this state or the Constitution of the United States”).
Courts may exercise personal jurisdiction, consistent with the Constitution, only over
12
those defendants that have “certain minimum contacts with [the state] such that the
13
maintenance of a suit does not offend ‘traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice.’”
14