Securities and Exchange Commission v. Fujinaga et al
[…] different classes or situated in different localities. No private sale shall be confirmed
at a price less than two-thirds of the appraised value. Before confirmation of any
private sale, the terms thereof shall be published in such newspaper or newspapers
of general circulation as the court directs at least ten days before confirmation. The
private sale shall not be confirmed if a bona fide offer is made, under conditions
prescribed by the court, which guarantees at least a 10 per centum increase over the
price offered in the private sale.
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Id. (emphasis added).
12
28 U.S.C. § 2004 reads, “[a]ny personalty sold under any order or decree of any court of
13
the United States shall be sold in accordance with section 2001 of this title, unless the court orders
14
otherwise.” Id.
15
On September 21, 2017, this court held that “the receiver’s proposed appraisals
16
presumptively satisfy the statutory requirement of three appraisals prior to the proposed sale of the
17
real property. 28 U.S.C. § 2001.” (ECF No. 449) (emphasis added).