Securities and Exchange Commission v. Fujinaga et al
[…] 21
sale of real property. The court is unable to appoint Greg Clemens as a “disinterested person to
22
appraise” the property. Thus, the receiver has failed to comply with the statute’s requirement of
23
obtaining three disinterested persons for this court to appoint to appraise the real property before
24
its private sale.
18
25
Furthermore, there is no exception to the requirement that the court must appoint “three
26
disinterested persons to appraise” the property before a receiver’s private sale of real property. See
27
28 U.S.C. § 2001(b). The clause allowing the court to “order the sale of such realty . . . at a private
28
sale for cash for cash or other consideration and upon such terms and conditions as the court
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-3-
1
approves, if it finds that the best interests of the estate will be conserved thereby,” is an affirmative
2
grant of power to the court to approve a private sale, but does not relieve the explicit requirement
3
that, “[b]efore the confirmation of any private sale, the court shall appoint three disinterested
4
persons to appraise such property . . . .” See id.