Crain v. Petrushkin et al
[…] Addisu v. Fred Meyer, Inc., 198 F.3d 1130, 1134 (9th Cir. 23 2000) (quoting Griffin v. Breckenridge, 403 U.S. 88, 102, (1971)). 24 Here, plaintiff has not properly alleged facts that support his claim that a conspiracy of 25 intentional discrimination existed and that defendants took steps in furtherance of that 26 conspiracy. Plaintiff’s amended complaint is also lacking in any allegations of racial or class- 27 based discriminatory animus on behalf of defendants. Accordingly, plaintiff’s § 1985 claim will 28 be dismissed. James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge -3- 1 B. 18 U.S.C. § 1513(e) – retaliating against a witness, victim, or an informant 2 § 1513 provides protection for any witness, victim, or informant who is retaliated against 3 “for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission 4 or possible commission of any [f]ederal offense . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1513(e) (emphasis added). 5 Here, plaintiff claims defendants retaliated against him for providing information relating to the 6 Nevada state offense of operating an unregistered vehicle, a violation of Nev. Rev.