Crain v. Petrushkin et al
[…] He alleges that he became employed by Advanced Home Services on 24 or about the second week of May, 2013 as a journeyman plumber. On June 4, 2013, approximately one 25 month after he began his employment, he was pulled over while driving a van owned by Defendant 26 Advanced Home Services and ticketed for violation of Nevada Revised Statute 482.545(1).1 The ticket 27 28 1 NRS 482.545(1) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person . . . [t]o operate, or for the owner thereof knowingly to permit the operation of, upon a highway any motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer which is not 1 imposed a fine of $1149.00. Plaintiff claims that he “whistle blew” on his employer by informing the 2 ticketing officer that the vehicle was owned by his employer. The following day Plaintiff was 3 terminated from his employment with Advanced Home Services.