Agavo v. Neven et al
[…] The Supreme Court has held those countervailing interests are 18 proper bases for precluding cross-examination, provided the preclusion is reasonable, 19 nonarbitrary, and proportionate to the purposes of the restriction. Van Arsdall, 475 U.S. 673; 20 Olden, 488 U.S. 227; see also Holley, 568 F.3d at 1099; Fowler, 421 F.3d at 1032. However, the 21 22 23 24 25 26 11 The state supreme court ruled in part that preclusion of the cross-examination was proper based on NRS 48.035, which states: “[a]lthough relevant, evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury.” Had the state supreme court determined the proffered cross-examination was not relevant and probative, there would have been no reason for it to determine preclusion was appropriate on the basis its probative value was substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the