Agavo v. Neven et al
[…] However, while the California allegation was reported to the police, no charges were filed. Additionally, Agavo argues that the district court violated his constitutional right to confront his accuser and to cross-examine witnesses against him by precluding all references to the California allegation. As noted, the California allegation was never proven false, nor were charges ever brought. Thus, the district court could have concluded that a large portion of the trial would be consumed with the parties trying to prove or disprove the California allegation. Pursuant to NRS 48.035(1), the district court could have properly excluded the California allegation because the "probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury." Therefore, we conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion by precluding any reference to the California allegation. 23 (ECF No. 23-48 at 3–5.) 24 E. It was objectively reasonable to find the proffered cross-examination relevant and probative. 25 The state supreme court implicitly