Cardoza et al v. Bloomin' Brands, Inc. et al
[…] 2
it displays an intent to create not just a private right but also a private remedy. Statutory intent on
3
this latter point is determinative. Without it, a cause of action does not exist and courts may not
4
create one, no matter how desirable that might be as a policy matter, or how compatible with the
5
statute.”12 The first step in interpreting this statute is to determine whether its language has a plain
6
and unambiguous meaning in the context of this case.13 Thus, I start with the statutory text.
7
NRS 608.140 states:
8
Whenever a mechanic, artisan, miner, laborer, servant or employee shall
have cause to bring suit for wages earned and due according to the terms of
his or her employment, and shall establish by decision of the court or verdict
of the jury that the amount for which he or she has brought suit is justly due,
and that a demand has been made, in writing, at least 5 days before suit was
brought, for a sum not to exceed the amount so found due, the court before
which the case shall be tried shall allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney
fee, in addition to the amount found due for wages and penalties, to be taxed
as costs of suit.14
9
10
11
12
13
This statute contains no language that creates a private right to enforce any legislatively created
14
employment right; nor does it acknowledge an employee’s right to bring a suit to enforce any
15
employment statute. NRS 608.140’s plain language merely creates a fee-shifting mechanism to
16
recover attorney fees in an employee’s “suit for wages earned and due according to the terms of his
17
or her employment.”
18
This characterization is also supported by the statute’s legislative history. “Nevada follows
19
the American rule that attorney fees may not be awarded absent a statute, rule, or contract
20