Cardoza et al v. Bloomin' Brands, Inc. et al
[…] 22
violation of 608.018 and NRS 608.140.”5 As plaintiffs recognize, neither NRS 608.016 nor 608.018
Plaintiffs’ Claims for Violation of Nevada’s Wage Statutes
23
24
25
26
4
Doc. 23 at 28 ¶ 158.
27
5
Id. at 29 ¶ 163.
28
Page 2 of 14
1
expressly creates a private right of action for the enforcement of these statutory provisions.6 Thus,
2
plaintiffs attempt to bootstrap a private right to enforce these statutes through NRS 608.140, which
3
the Nevada Supreme Court acknowledged in Baldonado v. Wynn7 “expressly recognize[s] a civil
4
enforcement action to recoup unpaid wages.” I find that NRS 608.140 does not create a vehicle for
5
privately enforcing the legal rights conferred by NRS 608.016 and 608.018, it merely establishes a
6
fee-shifting mechanism in an employee’s “suit for wages earned and due according to the terms of
7
his or her employment.”8 Thus, plaintiffs have no claim for a violation of NRS 608.016, 608.018, or
8
608.140, but they may recover unpaid wages—including overtime pay—under Nevada law if they
9
can truthfully plead that those sums were earned and due according to the terms of their employment.