Washington & Sandhill Homeowners Association v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] (Id.) Following its demands for payments of assessments based upon BOA and HUD’s title in 17 18 the Property, HOA changed its position and determined that it was the true title holder on the 19 Property based upon the earlier foreclosure of its Delinquent Assessment Lien. HOA then 20 21 22 23 This Notice of Delinquent Assessment Lien states: “This Notice of Delinquent Assessment is being given pursuant to … N.R.S. 116.3116 through 116.31168 et. Seq. … The reputed owner is: Bank of America N.A.” Nevada Revised Statutes § 116.31162 provides: “the [HOA] may foreclose its lien by sale after all of the following occur: (a) The [HOA] has mailed … to the unit’s owner … a notice of delinquent assessment which states … the name of the record owner of the unit.” 3 24 4 25 This Notice of Default states: “Owner: Bank America NA.” 5 This Notice of Delinquent Assessment Lien states: “This Notice of Delinquent Assessment is being given pursuant to … N.R.S. 116.3116 through 116.31168 et.