Washington & Sandhill Homeowners Association v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] Compare SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC v. Wells 20 Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 2:13-cv-01153-APG-PAL (D. Nev. July 25, 2013) (concluding that the 21 HOA had established a likelihood of succeeding on the merits of its claim that foreclosure of 22 23 24 25 Nevada Revised Statutes § 116.3116(2) provides that homeowners’ association liens are prior to all other liens and encumbrances with certain exceptions. One such exception is for “[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116(2)(b). However, under the so-called “super-priority” provision, the association’s lien is prior to a first security interest “to the extent of” charges under § 116.310312 and assessments for common expenses under § 116.3115 “which would have become due in the absence of acceleration during the 9 months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the lien.” Id. 6 Page 6 of 12 1 the super priority portion of the HOA lien extinguished a first recorded Deed of Trust) with 2 Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. Alessi & Koenig, LLC, No. 2:13-cv-00164-RCJ-NJK, 2013 3 WL 2460452 (D. Nev.