Henderson v. Bonaventura et al
[…] 25
no privity between Plaintiff and the County. Plaintiff’s response was originally due on December
Clark County’s Motion to Dismiss
Page 6 of 11
1
6, 2013. The parties stipulated to extend the deadline to December 20, 2013, but the Court has
2
not as of this writing approved the extension, and in any case, Plaintiff still did not respond by
3
that date. Plaintiff has therefore impliedly consented to the Court’s granting the motion. See
4
Local R. 7-2(d).
5
LTVCO Defendants have themselves opposed the motion, however. LTVCO Defendants
6
argue that NRS section 41.0337 prevents dismissal of the County as a Defendant. The statute
7
reads in relevant part:
8
9
10
11
1.
No tort action arising out of an act or omission within the scope of
a person’s public duties or employment may be brought against any present or
former:
(a) Local judicial officer or state judicial officer;
(b) Officer or employee of the State or of any political subdivision;
(c) Immune contractor; or
(d) State Legislator,
12
13
14
15
16
17
unless the State or appropriate political subdivision is named a party defendant
under NRS 41.031.
2.
No tort action may be brought against a person who is named as a
defendant in the action solely because of an alleged act or omission relating to the
public duties or employment of any present or former:
(a) Local judicial officer or state judicial officer;
(b) Officer or employee of the State or of any political subdivision;
(c) Immune contractor; or
(d) State Legislator,
18
19
unless the State or appropriate political subdivision is named a party defendant
under NRS 41.031.
20
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.0337(1)–(2) (emphases added). LTVCO Defendants misread the statute.
21
Even assuming for the sake of argument that constables and their deputies are officers or
22
employees of a political subdivision of a state for the purposes of this statute, the County has
23