Brass v. Williams et al
[…] 6 appears that evidence related to the September 22, 2006 events was somewhat stronger than the
7 evidence related to the September 15, 2006 events, which only amounted to a fingerprint found
8 near the scene and Brass’s association with the shooter. However, it also appears that pursuant
9 to Nevada law, the evidence from the two incidents would be cross-admissible because, as the
10 state district court explained, the incidents were similar and connected. ECF No. 32-3 at 8-9;
11 see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 48.045(2) (“Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts . . . may . . . be
12 admissible . . . as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or
13 absence of mistake or accident.”). Moreover, as was the case here, see ECF No. 33-6 at 12,
14 prejudice can be “limited through an instruction directing the jury to consider each count
15 separately.” Davis, 384 F.3d at 639 (citing United States v. Lane, 474 U.S. 438, 450 n.13
16 (1986)).