Brass v. Williams et al
[…] courts are vested with considerable discretion in determining the relevance and
6
1
2
3
4
5
admissibility of evidence.”). As the firearm was recovered days after the shooting
from a home where Brass had been staying and was of a similar caliber to bullet
fragments recovered at the scene, Brass did not demonstrate that the district court’s
decision was “manifestly wrong.” Id. Moreover, as Brass was acquitted of the
charges resulting from the incident where only two of the three assailants were
armed, he did not demonstrate that the jury was misled. See NRS 48.035(1)
(“Although relevant, evidence is not admissible if its probative value is
substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the
issues or of misleading the jury.”).
6 ECF No. 36-1 at 1-2. The Nevada Supreme Court’s rejection of this claim was neither contrary
7 to nor an unreasonable application of clearly established law as determined by the United States
8 Supreme Court.
9