Brown v. Trans Union LLC et al
[…] 17
fraud, we conclude that the three-year statute of limitations applicable to common-law fraud actions
18
under NRS 11.190(3)(d) applies here. Therefore, the district court erred by applying NRS 11.190(4)(b)’s
19
two-year statute of limitations.”); Navas v. Byron, No. 56368, 2011 WL 2854015, at *1 (Nev. July 18,
20
2011) (“To the extent that appellant's motion for relief could be construed as a new fraud complaint, the
21
22
district court correctly concluded that such a complaint was barred by the three-year statute of
limitations. NRS 11.190(3)(d).”). Under this provision, “the cause of action . . . shall be deemed to
23
accrue upon the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” N.R.S.
24
25
6
1
2
§ 11.190(3)(d). Here, Brown discovered the fraud sometime in the fall of 2011 and filed suit in
November 2013. This was well-within the period of limitations.
3
Fourth, the court is unpersuaded by Bank of America’s argument that Brown’s complaint does
4