Assurance Company of America et al v. Ironshore Specialty Insurance Company
[…] “A federal court 8 sitting in diversity applies the law of the forum state regarding an award of attorneys' 9 fees.” Kona Enterprises, Inc. v. Estate of Bishop, 229 F.3d 877, 883 (9th Cir. 2000). 10 III. DISCUSSION 11 1. Prejudgment Interest 12 Plaintiffs request $132,989.12 in prejudgment interest. (Mot. Atty. Fees 2:14–3:14). In 13 diversity actions, state law governs the award of prejudgment interest. In re Exxon Valdez, 484 14 F.3d 1098, 1101 (9th Cir. 2007). N.R.S. § 17.130(2) provides that “the judgment draws interest 15 from the time of service of the summons and complaint until satisfied.” This interest is 16 “compensation for use by defendant of money to which plaintiff is entitled from the time the 17 cause of action accrues until the time of judgment.” Ramada Inns, Inc. v. Sharp, 711 P.2d 1, 2 18 (Nev. 1985).