Tkacz v. Johnson et al
[…] 20
purpose of evading the immigration laws, or (2) the Attorney General has determined that the alien
21
has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration
22
laws.” 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c). Under INA regulations, the USCIS is to “deny a petition for immigrant
23
visa classification filed on behalf of any alien for whom there is substantial and probative evidence
24
of such an attempt or conspiracy, regardless of whether that alien received a benefit through the
25
attempt or conspiracy.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.2 (a)(1)(ii). Known as the “fraudulent marriage
26
prohibition,” this provision also states, “Although it is not necessary that the alien have been
27
convicted of, or even prosecuted for, the attempt or conspiracy, the evidence of the attempt or
28
conspiracy must be contained in the alien’s file.” Id. In general, when a prior marriage fraud
- 11 -
1
finding is used to deny a subsequent alien relative petition, the reviewing body cannot rely solely
2
on the prior finding but must consider de novo the evidence in the record. Matter of Tawfik, 20 I.
3
& N. Dec. 166, 168 (BIA 1990).