Brown v. Williams et al
[…] Bowen v. Roe, 188 10 F.3d 1157, 1158-60 (9th Cir. 1999). Because he did not seek such relief, Brown’s conviction became 11 final on that date for the purposes of § 2244(d). Id. Accordingly, Brown had until December 12, 12 2008, to file his federal habeas petition, unless the time was otherwise tolled by statute. 13 Brown filed a state habeas petition in state district court on October 10, 2008, 303 days into 14 his one year period under AEDPA. However, Nev. Rev Stat. § 34.726(1) provides that: “Unless 15 there is good cause shown for delay, a petition that challenges the validity of a judgment or sentence 16 must be filed within 1 year after entry of the judgment or conviction or, if an appeal has been taken 17 from the judgment, within 1 year after the supreme court issues its remittitur.”