Scovil et al v. Medtronic Incorporated et al
[…] Rev. Stat. 24 § 104.2313 cmt. 1 (“‘Express’ warranties rest on ‘dickered’ aspects of the individual bargain, and 25 go so clearly to the essence of that bargain that words of disclaimer in a form are repugnant to the 26 basic dickered terms.”). An express warranty may be created through “[a]ny affirmation of fact 27 or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the 28 Page 16 of 18 1 basis of the bargain.” Id. § 104.2313(1)(a). Such an affirmation or promise “creates an express 2 warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.” Id. The seller need not use 3 the words “warrant” or “guarantee” and the seller need not specifically intend to make a warranty. 4 Id. § 104.2313(2). However, “an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement 5 purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a 6 warranty.” Id. 7 Here, Scovil does not dispute that Medtronic disclaimed implied warranties relating to 8 Infuse nor does he contend those disclaimers were inconspicuous.