Scovil et al v. Medtronic Incorporated et al
[…] MDA contains an express preemption clause: 28 Page 8 of 18 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 Except as provided in subsection (b)[3] of this section, no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect with respect to a device intended for human use any requirement-(1) which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable under this chapter to the device, and (2) which relates to the safety or effectiveness of the device or to any other matter included in a requirement applicable to the device under this chapter. 21 U.S.C. § 360k(a); see also 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(2). By its plain language, the MDA expressly preempts “only state requirements ‘different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable . . . to the device’ under federal law.” Riegel, 552 U.S. at 321. Thus, to determine if a claim is expressly preempted, I first determine whether the federal government “has established requirements applicable to” the device in question.