Goforth, II et al v. Nevada Power Company et al
[…] § 1904.40(a) (production of requested documents).
-4-
1
particular parties in the immediate suit as some evidence of negligence, the question fails to reach
2
beyond them. Because resolution of the federal issue will inform only the negligence claims at
3
hand, the issue is not significant to the federal system as a whole.
4
C. Federal Court Resolution Would Disrupt the Federal-State Balance
5
The Occupational Safety and Health Act (“OSHA Act”) does not provide a private right of
6
action. See 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to . . . enlarge or
7
diminish or affect in any manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of
8
employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees
9
arising out of, or in the course of, employment.”); Crane v. Conoco, Inc., 41 F.3d 547, 553 (9th
10
Cir. 1994) (“OSHA violations do not themselves constitute a private cause of action for breach.”).
11
Though not dispositive, the absence of a private right of action is highly relevant to the “sensitive
12