Alford v. Neven et al
[…] “[T]his court may review plain error or issues of constitutional dimension sua sponte despite a party’s failure to raise an issue below.” Murray v. State, 930 P.2d 121, 124 (1997). “[P]lain error is error which 13 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 either had a prejudicial impact on the verdict when viewed in context of the trial as a whole or seriously affects the integrity or public reputation of the judicial proceedings.” Parodi v. Washoe Medical Center, Inc., 892 P.2d 588, 590 (Nev. 1995) [internal quotations and citations omitted]. NRS 174.125(1) addresses the filing of a motion to suppress and states: All motions in a criminal prosecution to suppress evidence, for a transcript of former proceedings, for a preliminary hearing, for severance of joint defendants, for withdrawal of counsel, and all other motions which by their nature, if granted, delay or postpone the time of trial must be made before trial, unless the opportunity to make such a motion before trial did not exist or the moving party was not aware of the grounds for the motion before trial. We have held that a civilian may be deemed a police agent when that civilian makes an express agreement with the police to speak to a suspect who is then in custody. Boehm v.