Mallory et al v. McCarthy Holthus, LLP
[…] When viewed in a light most favorable to 3 Plaintiffs, these allegations state a plausible claim for relief. 4 B. Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act 5 Defendant contends that Plaintiffs failed to properly plead an NDTPA claim. The 6 NDTPA is codified as NRS 598.0903-598.9694. If a party is found to have engaged in a 7 “deceptive trade practice” under the NDTPA, it may be subject to civil liability under NRS 8 41.600, which allows victims of consumer fraud to sue for damages, equitable relief, and 9 attorney’s fees. 10 Plaintiffs assert that the NDTPA incorporates the FDCPA through NRS 598.0923(3). 11 Plaintiffs are incorrect. NRS 598.0923(3) states: “a person engages in a ‘deceptive trade practice’ 12 when in the course of his or her business or occupation he or she knowingly violates a state or 13 federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services.” Defendant’s debt 14 collection efforts, as outlined in Plaintiffs’ first amended complaint, are not a “sale or lease of 15 goods or services.” Defendant is not offering Plaintiffs any good or service; rather, it is 16 attempting to recover on Plaintiffs’ pre-existing debts.