Andes Industries, Inc. et al v. Lan et al
[…] 23
interim protective order (Dkt #47), EZconn’s motion to dismiss (Dkt. #75), and Defendants’ motion
24
for entry of final judgment (Dkt. #88).
25
26
27
28
1
Defendants reduced their requested attorneys’ fees by $17,000 but added $9,924.93 in
costs. (Dkt. #117 at 10:4-7.) Regardless, this amount is also more than the amount Defendants
apparently have paid their lawyers. (Dkt. #117 at 10:6-7.)
1
Under Arizona law, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorneys’ fees in
2
any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied. Ariz. Rev. Stat. §12-341.01. This
3
statute is not intended to punish but instead to “mitigate the burden of the expense of litigation to
4
establish a just claim or a just defense. It need not equal or relate to the attorney fees actually paid
5
or contracted, but the award may not exceed the amount paid or agreed to be paid.” Ariz. Rev. Stat.
6
§ 12-341.01(B).
7
Defendants’ fee request is not reasonable. Defendants seek to recover over $70,000.00 in
8
connection with eGTran’s motion to dismiss (Dkt. #117 at 2-3), over $58,000 in connection with
9