Matthews v. Neven et al
[…] 8
9
On his direct appeal, Matthews asserted a claim regarding the trial court’s failure to allow
additional peremptory challenges. See Appellant’s Opening Brief, pp. 29-30. However, there,
10
Matthews presented that claim purely as a matter of state-law error; specifically, Matthews argued to
11
the Nevada Supreme Court that the trial court had discretion under NRS 16.040(2) to allow
12
additional peremptory challenges, and erred in not doing so. See id. Matthews’ entire argument,
13
with respect to this claim, in his opening brief on his direct appeal, was as follows:
14
15
16
17
18
19
NRS 16.040(2) provides in relevant part that : “If there are two or more parties
on any side and their interests are diverse, the court may allow additional peremptory
challenges, but not more than four, to the side with the multiple parties.” While
Pierre Joshlin was essentially caught red handed with a weapon immediately after a
foot pursuit, Jemar Matthews who is unconnected to Pierre Joshlin in any way, was in
a very different position and had different interest in the jurors. It should be noted