Mt. Derm GmbH et al v. Connect, Inc.
[…] TW326643B and its accompanying translation (hereinafter "Zhan"); and Bailey, U.S. Patent No. 4,582,060 (hereinafter "Bailey"). A substantial new question of patentability (SNQ) is also based on the following previously-cited printed publications: Theiss, U.S. Patent No. 6,033,421 (hereinafter "Theiss"); and Beuchat, U.S. Patent No. 4,671,277 (hereinafter "Beuchat"). On November 2, 2002, Public Law 107-273 was enacted. Title III, Subtitle A, Section 13105, part (a) of the Act revised the reexamination statute by adding the following new last sentence to 35 U.S.C. 303(a) and 312(a): "The existence of a substantial new question of patentability is not precluded by the fact that a patent or printed publication was previously cited by or to the Office or considered by the Office." For any reexamination ordered on or after November 2, 2002, the effective date of the statutory revision, reliance on previously cited/considered art, i.e., "old art," does not Application/Control Number: 90/013,371 Page 5 Art Unit: 3993 necessarily preclude the existence of a substantial new