McDonald et al v. State of Nevada et al
[…] 13
in federal court, and they have provided no argument that their claims are excepted from the
14
TIA based on the State of Nevada’s failure to provide a plain, speedy, and efficient remedy for
15
their claims. Therefore, Plaintiffs have failed to establish this Court’s jurisdiction or state a
16
claim upon which relief may be granted by this Court.
17
Moreover, Nevada law does provide a forum empowered to consider claims that a tax is
18
unlawful and to issue adequate relief. The Nevada Administrative Procedures Act, Nev. Rev.
19
Stat. § 233B.130, provides that a person “aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case, is
20
entitled to judicial review of the decision” and lays out the procedure by which a petition may
21
obtain judicial review. See also S. Cal. Edison v. First Jud. Dist. Court, 255 P.3d 231, 237
22
(Nev. 2011) (Chapter 233B provides the sole remedy after a final decision by the Nevada Tax
23
Commission regarding sales and use tax claims).